WAEC SSCE May/June Timetable, 2018 Released The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) has released the timetable for the May/June SSCE examinations, 2018/2019.As stated below, the examination will commence on 3rd April, 2018 and ends on 15th May, 2018. The complete details of the timetable are as stated below;

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 3rd April, 2018 Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay) Music 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 4thApril, 2018 Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
History 2 (Essay) History 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 5th April, 2018 Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs. 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs. 14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)* Picture Making 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 6th April, 2018 Geography 2 (Essay) Geography 1(Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B) Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Monday, 9th April, 2018 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 10th April, 2018 Physics 2 (Essay) Physics 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) 13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)* Ceramics 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)* Forestry 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 11th April, 2018 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay) Building Construction 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 12th April, 2018 English Language 2(Essay) English Language 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Friday, 13th April, 2018 Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs. 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Monday, 16th April, 2018 Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 17thApril, 2018 Economics 2 (Essay) Economics 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 18th April, 2018 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 19th April, 2018 Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs. 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
Thursday, 19th April, 2018 (Contd.) Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Biology 2 (Essay) Biology 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs. 14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Friday, 20th April, 2018 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs. 10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 2 (Essay) Chemistry 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Monday, 23rd April, 2018 Government 2 (Essay) Government 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Tuesday, 24th April, 2018 Sculpture 2 (Essay)* Sculpture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs. 14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
Wednesday, 25th April, 2018 Business Management 2 (Essay) Business Management 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)* Jewellery 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set) 11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Thursday, 26th April, 2018 General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical) General Agriculture 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Friday, 27th April, 2018 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 30th April, 2018 General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Textiles 2 (Essay)* Textiles 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs. 14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018 Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
Typewriting Typewriting 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set) 11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Thursday, 3rd May 2018 French 2 (Essay) French 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs. 09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
Metalwork 3 (Practical) Metalwork 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Arabic 2 (Essay) Arabic 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 4th May, 2018 Social Studies 2 (Essay)* 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Social Studies 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
Monday, 7th May, 2018 Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Music 3A (Aural) 12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
Tuesday, 8th May, 2018 Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs. 15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 9th May, 2018 English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set) 09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
Thursday, 10th May, 2018 Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Thursday, 10th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018 Arabic 3 (Oral) French 3 (Oral) Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Music 3B (Performance Test) Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Friday, 11th May, 2018 Metalwork 2 (Essay) Metalwork 1 (Objective) 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs. 10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* Basketry 1 (Objective)* 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. 10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay) Electronics 1 (Objective) 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs. 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Monday, 14th May, 2018 Woodwork 3 (Practical) Woodwork 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) * Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. 15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Practical) Electronics 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Monday, 14th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018 Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)* Textiles 3 (Project Work)* Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th May, 2018 Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s